Aller au contenu principal
Tunisia Smile
Orthodontics8 min read

Infinity Aligner or Invisalign: what really changes (price, lead time, follow-up)

Infinity Aligner and Invisalign work on the same principle: a series of clear trays designed from a 3D simulation you approve before starting. At Tunisia Smile, an Infinity Aligner treatment costs €1,490 to €2,400, against €3,500 to €6,000 for Invisalign at a European practice. Here is what really sets them apart, including where Invisalign keeps the edge.

Share
Infinity Aligner or Invisalign: what really changes (price, lead time, follow-up)

Two systems, one principle

An aligner is a clear, removable tray, worn 20 to 22 hours a day and replaced every one to two weeks. Each tray moves the teeth a few tenths of a millimetre closer to the planned position. With Infinity Aligner as with Invisalign, everything starts from a 3D scan: the orthodontist plans the movements in software, shows you the projected result, and manufacturing only starts once you agree. Treatment takes 4 to 8 months for a simple case, up to 12 to 18 months for a more complex one.

The tray material

Infinity Aligner trays are made of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and copolyesters, clear medical plastics that are flexible and durable. It is the same family of materials as Invisalign, whose SmartTrack material is described in the scientific literature as a multilayer thermoplastic polyurethane and copolyester (BMC Oral Health, 2021). In practice, both trays apply gentle, continuous pressure on the teeth, stay clear and are cared for the same way.

Point-by-point comparison

Both systems share the essentials: 3D simulation, clear trays, a practitioner certified on the brand. Infinity Aligner wins on price and manufacturing time; Invisalign keeps the edge on clinical track record and appointments close to home. Invisalign prices and lead times are observed averages and vary between practices. Invisalign, ClinCheck and SmartTrack are registered trademarks of Align Technology, Inc.; Tunisia Smile is not affiliated with Align Technology.

CriterionInfinity Aligner at Tunisia SmileInvisalign at a European practiceAdvantage
Full treatment price€1,490 – 2,400€3,500 – 6,000Infinity Aligner
Time from plan approval to trays in hand2 to 6 days, made locally≈ 5 to 10 weeks, central manufacturingInfinity Aligner
3D simulation before startingYesYes (ClinCheck)Tie
Clear, removable traysYesYesTie
Tray materialThermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and copolyestersSmartTrack: multilayer thermoplastic polyurethane and copolyesterTie
Practitioner certified on the brandYes, Dr SafaYesTie
Clinical track record12 yearsSince 1999, the widest on the marketInvisalign
Follow-up appointmentsRemote by photos, plus 2 to 3 short staysIn a practice, close to homeInvisalign

What the manufacturing time changes for you

With central manufacturing, several weeks often pass between plan approval and receiving the trays. Because Infinity Aligner is made in Tunisia, that wait drops to 2 to 6 days: treatment can start right after your first stay, with no gap between the decision and the first tray. The lead time also matters along the way. If the plan needs adjusting, for example because a tooth moves more slowly than expected, the new trays arrive in days rather than weeks.

What you actually pay, travel included

In France, a full Invisalign treatment costs €3,800 to over €6,000 over 18 to 24 months, and the retainer at the end is sometimes billed on top, €150 to €400 (source: April). At Tunisia Smile, Infinity Aligner costs €1,490 – 2,400 all inclusive: impressions, 3D plan, the full series of trays, retainer and follow-up. Add two to three return trips over the whole treatment. Even at the top of the range, with three return trips at €300, the total stays around €3,300: below the bottom of the Invisalign range in France.

ItemInfinity Aligner in TunisiaInvisalign in France
Full treatment€1,490 – 2,400€3,800 – 6,000 and more
Retainer at the endIncludedSometimes extra: €150 – 400
Travel2 to 3 return trips (≈ €300 each)None
Indicative total≈ €2,100 – 3,300≈ €3,800 – 6,400 and more

When to choose Infinity Aligner, and when to stay with Invisalign

Infinity Aligner is a good choice if your case is simple to moderate (crowding, gaps, a slight misalignment), if you want to start quickly and if two or three short stays in Tunisia are not a problem. Invisalign, or an orthodontist near you, remains preferable if you want frequent in-practice appointments, or if your case is complex enough to need surgery or very close follow-up. Either way, after reviewing your photos the orthodontist tells you whether aligners suit your case.

How an Infinity Aligner treatment works at Tunisia Smile

More than 300 patients have already been treated at the clinic with Infinity Aligner. It starts with photos of your smile, sent from home: you receive a first opinion and a free quote. During the first stay, Dr Safa, our certified Infinity Aligner orthodontist, takes the 3D scan and shows you the simulated result. Once the plan is approved, the trays are made in 2 to 6 days. Between stays, follow-up is done remotely by photos, with a mid-treatment check-up, then a last stay for the retainer that stabilises the result.

The questions we get asked

Short answers to the questions that come up most when people hesitate between the two brands.

QuestionAnswer
Is Infinity Aligner as effective as Invisalign?Both rely on the same principle, the same family of materials and a 3D simulation approved before starting. The result depends mainly on the treatment plan and on wearing the trays 20 to 22 hours a day.
Why does Infinity Aligner cost less?The trays are made in Tunisia, where overheads and labour costs are lower. The price covers the whole treatment, retainer included.
How many stays in Tunisia should I plan?Two to three over the whole treatment: the first for the scan and plan approval, a mid-treatment check-up, and a last one for the retainer.
Can I find out if I am a candidate before travelling?Yes. You send photos of your smile; the orthodontist tells you whether aligners suit you and sends a free quote.
Is the treatment covered by insurance?Public health insurance generally does not cover adult orthodontics, for either brand. Some private insurers pay an orthodontic allowance on presentation of the invoice.

Infinity Aligner and Invisalign share the same principle and the same 3D simulation. At Tunisia Smile, Infinity Aligner costs €1,490 to €2,400 all inclusive, against €3,500 to €6,000 for Invisalign in Europe, and the trays are ready within days. If you want frequent appointments close to home, Invisalign keeps the edge; otherwise, send your photos to find out whether your case is suitable.

Go further

Clear aligner orthodontics

Straighten your teeth without anyone noticing.

Share

A question about your case?

Send your photos, get a costed treatment plan within 24 h — free of charge.